2011 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards Announced

Finalists are listed below the jump. Tyson Cole of Uchi in Austin is the only representative from Texas. He is nominated for Best Chef: Southwest.

UPDATE: Also from Texas in Best Chef: Southwest: Bruce Auden from Biga on the Banks in San Antonio and Bryan Caswell from Reef in Houston.

UPPITYDATE: Just received Broadcast and Journalism Awards. Full list below. City of Ate (Hanna Raskin), Alice Laussade of Dallas Observer, and Katherine Shilcutt at
Houston Press, and Houston writer Robb Walsh are in the finals.

2011 James Beard Foundation Design and Graphics Awards

Winners will be announced on May 9, 2011

Outstanding Restaurant Design

For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2008

Design Firm: Aidlin Darling Design
Designers: Joshua Aidlin, Roslyn Cole, and David Darling
Project: Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Design Firm: Bestor Architecture
Designers: Barbara Bestor, John Colter, and Cathy Johnson
Project: Pitfire Pizza, Los Angeles

Design Firm: Natoma Architects Inc.
Designer: Stanley Saitowitz
Project: Toast, Novato, CA
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics

For the best restaurant graphics executed in North America since January 1, 2008

Design Firm: Katie Barcelona
Designer: Katie Barcelona
Project: L’Artusi, NYC

Design Firm: Love and War
Designer: Katie Tully
Project: The National Bar & Dining Rooms, NYC

Design Firm: JNL Graphic Design
Designers: Donald Madia and Jason Pickleman
Project: The Publican, Chicago
2011 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant

ABC Kitchen
NYC
Chef/Owner: Jean-Georges Vongerichten
Owner: Phil Suarez

Benu
San Francisco
Chef/Owner: Corey Lee

Girl & the Goat
Chicago
Chef/Owner: Stephanie Izard
Owners: Kevin Boehm, Rob Katz, and Daniel Russo

Menton
Boston
Chef/Owner: Barbara Lynch

Torrisi Italian Specialties
NYC
Chefs/Owners: Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi
Outstanding Chef Award

José Andrés
Minibar
Washington, D.C.

Gary Danko
Restaurant Gary Danko
San Francisco

Suzanne Goin
Lucques
Los Angeles

Paul Kahan
Blackbird
Chicago

Charles Phan
The Slanted Door
San Francisco
Outstanding Pastry Chef Award

Joanne Chang
Flour Bakery + Café
Boston

Patrick Fahy
Blackbird
Chicago

Dahlia Narvaez
Osteria Mozza
Los Angeles

Angela Pinkerton
Eleven Madison Park
NYC

Mindy Segal
Mindy’s HotChocolate
Chicago
Outstanding Restaurant Award

Blue Hill
NYC
Chef/Owner: Dan Barber
Owners: David Barber and Laureen Barber

Boulevard
San Francisco
Chef/Owner: Nancy Oakes
Owner: Pat Kuleto

Eleven Madison Park
NYC
Owner: Danny Meyer

Highlands Bar and Grill
Birmingham, AL
Chef/Owner: Frank Stitt
Owner: Pardis Stitt

Vetri
Philadelphia
Chefs/Owners: Marc Vetri and Jeff Benjamin
Outstanding Restaurateur Award

Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg
Blue Ribbon Restaurants
NYC

Tom Douglas
Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Seatown Seabar & Rotisserie, and Serious Pie
Seattle

Pat Kuleto
Boulevard, Epic Roasthouse, Farallon, Jardinière, Martini House, Nick’s Cove, and Waterbar
San Francisco

Richard Melman
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
Chicago

Phil Suarez
ABC Kitchen, Co., Gigino Trattoria, Gigino Wagner Park, Jean Georges, JoJo, J&G Steakhouse, Market, The Mark Restaurant by Jean Georges, Mercer Kitchen, Perry St, Pipa, Prime Steakhouse, Spice Market, and wd~50
Various Cities
Outstanding Service Award

Canlis
Seattle
Owners: Brian Canlis and Mark Canlis

Emeril’s
New Orleans
Chef/Owner: Emeril Lagasse

La Grenouille
NYC
Owners: Charles Masson and Gisèle Masson

Per Se
NYC
Chef/Owner: Thomas Keller

Topolobampo
Chicago
Chef/Owner: Rick Bayless

Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional Award
Sam Calagione
Dogfish Head Craft Brewery
Milton, DE

Merry Edwards
Merry Edwards Winery
Sebastopol, CA

Paul Grieco
Hearth
NYC

Rajat Parr
Mina Group
San Francisco

Julian P. Van Winkle, III
Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery
Louisville, KY
Outstanding Wine Service Award

A16
San Francisco
Wine Director: Shelley Lindgren

Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN
Wine Director: Andy Chabot

Frasca Food and Wine
Boulder, CO
Wine Director: Bobby Stuckey

Picasso at Bellagio
Las Vegas
Wine Director: Robert Smith

The Modern
NYC
Wine Director: Belinda Chang
Rising Star Chef of the Year Award

Aaron London
Ubuntu
Napa, CA

Thomas McNaughton
flour + water
San Francisco

Gabriel Rucker
Le Pigeon
Portland, OR

Christina Tosi
Momofuku Milk Bar
NYC

Sue Zemanick
Gautreau’s
New Orleans
Best Chefs in America
Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Michael Carlson
Schwa
Chicago

Curtis Duffy
Avenues at the Peninsula
Chicago

Bruce Sherman
North Pond
Chicago

Paul Virant
Vie
Western Springs, IL

Alex Young
Zingerman’s Roadhouse
Ann Arbor, MI
Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Cathal Armstrong
Restaurant Eve
Alexandria, VA

Johnny Monis
Komi
Washington, D.C.

Peter Pastan
Obelisk
Washington, D.C.

Maricel Presilla
Cucharamama
Hoboken, NJ

Michael Solomonov
Zahav
Philadelphia
Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Justin Aprahamian
Sanford
Milwaukee

Isaac Becker
112 Eatery
Minneapolis

Colby Garrelts
Bluestem
Kansas City, MO

Tory Miller
L’Etoile
Madison, WI

Lenny Russo
Heartland
St. Paul, MN
Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Michael Anthony
Gramercy Tavern

April Bloomfield
The Spotted Pig

Wylie Dufresne
wd~50

Gabrielle Hamilton
Prune

Michael White
Marea

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)

Tim Cushman
o ya
Boston

Krista Kern Desjarlais
Bresca
Portland, ME

Gerry Hayden
The North Fork Table & Inn
Southold, NY

Matt Jennings
La Laiterie
Providence

Tony Maws
Craigie On Main
Cambridge, MA

Eric Warnstedt
Hen of the Wood
Waterbury, VT
Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Matt Dillon
Sitka & Spruce
Seattle

Christopher Israel
Grüner
Portland, OR

Andy Ricker
Pok Pok
Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell
Staple & Fancy Mercantile
Seattle

Cathy Whims
Nostrana
Portland, OR

Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)

Michael Cimarusti
Providence
Los Angeles

Christopher Kostow
The Restaurant at Meadowood
St. Helena, CA

Daniel Patterson
COI
San Francisco

Richard Reddington
Redd
Yountville, CA

Michael Tusk
Quince
San Francisco
Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)

Zach Bell
Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court
Palm Beach, FL

John Harris
Lilette
New Orleans

Christopher Hastings
Hot and Hot Fish Club
Birmingham, AL

Tory McPhail
Commander’s Palace
New Orleans

Stephen Stryjewski
Cochon
New Orleans
Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Hugh Acheson
Five and Ten
Athens, GA

Craig Deihl
Cypress
Charleston, SC

John Fleer
Canyon Kitchen at Lonesome Valley
Cashiers, NC

Linton Hopkins
Restaurant Eugene
Atlanta

Edward Lee
610 Magnolia
Louisville, KY

Andrea Reusing
Lantern
Chapel Hill, NC
Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)

Bruce Auden
Biga on the Banks
San Antonio

Bryan Caswell
Reef
Houston

Saipin Chutima
Lotus of Siam
Las Vegas

Tyson Cole Southwest
Uchi
Austin, TX

Ryan Hardy
Montagna at the Little Nell
Aspen, CO

2011 James Beard Foundation Awards Nominees Cookbook, Media, and Journalism Awards

For cookbooks published in English in 2010
Winners will be announced May 6, 2011

American Cooking

The Food, Folklore, and Art of Lowcountry Cooking
by Joseph E. Dabney
(Cumberland House)

The Frankies Spuntino Kitchen Companion & Cooking Manual
by Frank Castronovo, Frank Falcinelli, and Peter Meehan
(Artisan)

Pig: King of the Southern Table
by James Villas
(John Wiley & Sons)
Baking and Dessert

Good to the Grain: Baking with Whole-Grain Flours
by Kim Boyce
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

My Sweet Mexico: Recipes for Authentic Pastries, Breads, Candies, Beverages, and Frozen Treats
by Fany Gerson
(Ten Speed Press)

Sarabeth’s Bakery: From My Hands to Yours
by Sarabeth Levine
(Rizzoli New York)
Beverage

Opus Vino
by DK Publishing
(DK Publishing)

Reading Between the Wines
by Terry Theise
(University of California Press)

Secrets of the Sommeliers: How to Think and Drink Like the World’s Top Wine Professionals
by Jordan Mackay and Rajat Parr
(Ten Speed Press)
Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Michael Chiarello’s Bottega
by Michael Chiarello
(Chronicle Books)

The Modern Café
by Francisco J. Migoya and The Culinary Institute of America
(John Wiley & Sons)

Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine
by René Redzepi
(Phaidon Press)
General Cooking

The Essential New York Times Cook Book: Classic Recipes for a New Century
by Amanda Hesser
(W.W. Norton & Company)

Heart of the Artichoke and Other Kitchen Journeys
by David Tanis
(Artisan)

Radically Simple: Brilliant Flavors with Breathtaking Ease
by Rozanne Gold
(Rodale)
Healthy Focus

Clean Start: Inspiring You to Eat Clean and Live Well
by Terry Walters
(Sterling/Epicure)

The Simple Art of EatingWell Cookbook
by Jessie Price & the EatingWell Test Kitchen
(The Countryman Press)

The Very Best Recipes for Health: 250 Recipes and More from the Popular Feature on NYTimes.com
by Martha Rose Shulman
(Rodale)
International

Cook Italy
by Katie Caldesi
(Kyle Books)

Oaxaca al Gusto: An Infinite Gastronomy
by Diana Kennedy
(University of Texas Press)

Stir-Frying to the Sky’s Edge: The Ultimate Guide to Mastery, with Authentic Recipes and Stories
by Grace Young
(Simon & Schuster)
Photography

The Blue Chair Jam Cookbook
Photographer: Sara Remington
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine
Photographer: Ditte Isager
(Phaidon Press)

Tartine Bread
Photographer: Eric Wolfinger
(Chronicle Books)
Reference and Scholarship

Encyclopedia of Jewish Food
by Gil Marks
(John Wiley & Sons)

Salted: A Manifesto on the World’s Most Essential Mineral, with Recipes
by Mark Bitterman
(Ten Speed Press)

What I Eat: Around the World in 80 Diets
by Faith D’Aluisio and Peter Menzel
(Material World Books/Ten Speed Press)
Single Subject

Good Meat: The Complete Guide to Sourcing and Cooking Sustainable Meat
by Deborah Krasner
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

Ham: An Obsession with the Hindquarter
by Mark Scarborough and Bruce Weinstein
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)

Meat: A Kitchen Education
by James Peterson
(Ten Speed Press)
Writing and Literature

Empires of Food: Feast, Famine, and the Rise and Fall of Civilizations
by Evan D. G. Fraser and Andrew Rimas
(Free Press)

Four Fish: The Future of the Last Wild Food
by Paul Greenberg
(The Penguin Press)

Peace Meals: Candy-Wrapped Kalashnikovs and Other War Stories
by Anna Badkhen
(Free Press)

2011 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

Audio Webcast or Radio Show

CBC Ideas: “Pasta: The Long and Short of It”
Host: Megan Williams
Area: Canada and Online
Producers: Susan Mahoney and Megan Williams

The Canadian Table
Hosts: Don Genova and Amy Jo Ehman
Area: Canada and Online
Producers: Don Genova and Amy Jo Ehman

Martha Stewart Living Radio: Anthony Bourdain and Eric Ripert: Turn and Burn
Hosts: Anthony Bourdain and Eric Ripert
Area: National
Producers: Naomi Gabay, Neil Golub, and Chris Hauselt
TV Food Personality/Host

Alton Brown
Show: Good Eats
Network: Food Network

Bobby Flay
Show: Brunch @ Bobby’s
Network: Cooking Channel

Duff Goldman
Show: Ace of Cakes
Network: Food Network
Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Alex’s Day Off
Host: Alexandra Guarnaschelli
Network: Food Network
Producers: Fran Alswang and Kim Martin

Spice Goddess
Host: Bal Arneson
Network: Food Network Canada and Cooking Channel
Producer: Johanna Eliot

Top Chef: Season 7
Host: Padma Lakshmi
Network: Bravo
Producers: Tom Colicchio, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, and Dave Serwatka
Television Program, On Location

Ace of Cakes
Host: Duff Goldman
Network: Food Network
Producers: Jeanne Begley, Lauren Lexton, and Tom Rogan

Avec Eric
Host: Eric Ripert
Network: PBS, Online
Producers: Justin Barocas, Heather Brown, and Geoffrey Drummond

Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Host: Andrew Zimmern
Network: Travel Channel
Producer: Andrew Zimmern
Television Segment

60 Minutes: “Chef José Andrés”
Host: Anderson Cooper
Network: CBS
Producers: Bill Owens and Kara Vaccaro

CBS News Sunday Morning: “Recipe for Success,” “Fields of Green,” and “Striking a Gourd”
Host: Martha Teichner
Network: CBS
Producers: David Bhagat, Jon Carras, Ed Forgotson, David Small, and Douglas W. Smith

CBS News Sunday Morning: “Worth a Shot”
Host: Seth Doane
Network: CBS
Producers: Seth Doane and Jack Renaud
Television Special/Documentary

Emeril Green: Emeril’s Culinary Adventure: Vermont
Host: Emeril Lagasse
Network: Planet Green
Producers: Dominique Andrews, Jim Brennan, Elina Brown, Karen Katz, Emeril Lagasse, Charissa Melnick, Marie Ostrosky, and Nancy Swenton

Milk War
Host: Colm Feore
Network: ichannel
Producers: Declan O’Driscoll and Kevin O’Keefe

The Four Coursemen
Hosts: Randolph Dudley, Nancy Lind, Matthew Palmerlee, Eddie Russell, Damien Schaefer, and Patrick Stubbers
Network: Cooking Channel
Producers: Blair Bess, Garrett Bess, and Evan Strome

Video Webcast

Food. Curated.
Foodcurated.com
Host: Liza de Guia
Producer: Liza de Guia

Ozersky.TV
Ozersky.TV
Host: Josh Ozersky
Producers: Jeff Larson, Ben Leventhal, Laurie Pila Horowitz, and JP Saladin

GrapeRadio
Graperadio.com
Hosts: Eric Anderson, Brian Clark, and Jay Selman
Producers: Mark Ryan and Jay Selman
2011 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction

Sara Dickerman, Harris Salat, and Lonnée Hamilton
Saveur
“A Thing of Beauty,” “The Beauty of Nori,” “Green Goddess”

Amy Thielen
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“A Good Catch,” “Low-Tech Wonder,” “From the Bean Patch: Plenty”

Cassandra Vires
Feast Magazine
The Cheat: “Duck Confit,” “Turducken,” “Holiday Leftovers”
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl
Minnesota Monthly
“The Kids Are All Right,” “Island Adventure,” “Heart Warming”

Patric Kuh
Los Angeles
“Animal Magnetism,” “Making Their Move,” “Time for a Redo?”

Adam Platt
New York
“Locavorism Grows Up,” “Pizza à la McNally,” “Chang Heads North”
Environment, Food Politics, and Policy

Monica Eng
Chicago Tribune
“CPS Won’t Let Kids Eat Their Vegetables”

Barry Estabrook
Gastronomica
“A Tale of Two Dairies”

Carl Safina
EatingWell
“Sea Change”
Food Culture and Travel

Bill Addison
Atlanta Magazine
“BBQ 2010”

Rick Bragg, Francine Maroukian, and Robb Walsh
Garden & Gun
“The Southerner’s Guide to Oysters”

Matt Gross
Saveur
“Taipei, Family Style”
Food-related Columns and Commentary

Tim Carman
Washington City Paper
“Ignore the Pizza Police,” “Supply and Da Men,” “Schmeer Campaign”

Tom Philpott
Grist.org
“Time for the Public to Reinvest in Food-System Infrastructure,” “How the Agrichemical Industry Turns Failure into Market Opportunity,” “The History of Urban Agriculture Should Inspire Its Future”

Lettie Teague
The Wall Street Journal
“Why I Hate Ordering Wine by the Glass,” “Are the Wines in First Class Truly First-Rate?,” “Wines that Pack a Little Extra Kick”
Food-related Feature

Jonathan Gold
LA Weekly
“99 Things to Eat in L.A. Before You Die”

Dan Koeppel
Saveur
“Fruit of the Future”

Corby Kummer
Theatlantic.com
“The Great Grocery Smackdown”
Food Section of a General Interest Publication
GQ
The Editors of GQ
San Francisco Chronicle
Jon Bonné and Miriam Morgan
The Washington Post
Joe Yonan
Group Food Blog

City of Ate – Hanna Raskin
The Epi-Log – articlesguides/blogs/editor Tanya Steel
Grub Street New York – Daniel Maurer, Jenny Miller, and Alan Sytsma
Health and Nutrition

Joe Fassler
Theatlantic.com
“In Iowa Egg Country: Stench, Suspicion, and Fear,” “Before Iowa’s Tainted Eggs, There was Maine,” “Timeline of Shame: Decades of DeCoster Egg Factory Violations”

Rachael Moeller Gorman
EatingWell
“Captain of the Happier Meal”

Peter Jaret
Runner’s World
“Pasta Perfect”
Humor

Rosecrans Baldwin
Slate.com
“Popcorn: Cinema’s Worst Enemy”

Ruth Bourdain
Twitter.com/RuthBourdain

Alice Laussade
Dallas Observer
“OK, Who Put Food in My Beer?”
Individual Food Blog

Politics of the Plate – Barry Estabrook
Poor Man’s Feast – Elissa Altman
Red Cook – Kian Lam Kho
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

Colman Andrews – Departures
“Everything Comes from the Sea”

Jonathan Gold – LA Weekly
“A Movable Beast”

Patric Kuh – Saveur
“Nights on the Town”
Multimedia Food Feature

Michael Gebert and Julia Thiel
The Chicago Reader
Key Ingredient: “Kluwak Kupas,” “Chinese Black Beans,” “Geraniums”

Katherine Shilcutt
Houston Press
“Designer Meats”

Andrew Zimmern
Msn.com
“Appetite for Life”
Personal Essay

Rick Bragg
Gourmet Live
“The Guiltless Pleasure”

Daniel Duane
Food & Wine
“How to Become an Intuitive Cook”

Tom Junod
Esquire
“My Mom Couldn’t Cook”
Profile

Barry Estabrook
The New York Times Magazine
“The Catch”

Brian Halweil
Edible Manhattan
“Joan Gussow, Teacher of Teachers”

Benjamin Wallace
New York
“The Restaurant Auteur”
Wine and Spirits

Jon Bonné
Saveur
“The New California Wine”

Jon Fine
Food & Wine
“Natural Wine: Weird or Wonderful?”

Alan Richman
GQ
“The Second Bottle”

5 comments on “2011 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards Announced

  1. All of the years Sharon Hage was nominated, plus the quality of this year’s nominees . . and yet, no Dallas finalists, like, ever. What’s up with that? I don’t think it helps when a major food critic here says Dallas is void of real culinary identity or whatever she said.) That does it, bring me my vodka.

  2. I see that our old critic Bill Addison was nominated for his work in Atlanta. Did the new DMN critic get nominated for anything…hmmmm, still checking…

  3. Addison ate at 58 barbecue joints while researching his Beard-nominated “BBQ 2010″ article. Nice to see that kind of effort rewarded.